Any criminal charge is a serious matter. If you are charged with a crime it is important to get started on your defense fast.
[…] (B) during different criminal transactions but the murders are committed pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct;
(8) the person murders an individual under 10 years of age; or
(9) the person murders another person in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of the other person as a judge or justice of the supreme court, the court of criminal appeals, a court of appeals, a district court, a criminal district court, a constitutional county court, a statutory county court, a justice court, or a municipal court.
The statute for Criminal Homicide is contained in section 19.01 of the Texas Penal Code. Under Texas law a person commits criminal homicide if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes the death of an individual.”
Criminal Homicide includes Murder, Capitol Murder, Manslaughter, or Criminally Negligent Homicide. I do not have to tell you that if you are charged with any type of Criminal Homicide you need competent legal representation fast.