Any criminal charge is a serious matter. If you are charged with a crime it is important to get started on your defense fast.
[…] For example, the underlying offense that you were placed on probation for is generally considered not relevant in a probation violation. For that reason some attorneys fail to examine the underlying facts of your case. However, your case maybe such that to revoke your probation would be an injustice given that the evidence in your original case was slim, sketchy or nobody got hurt. This needs to be pointed out to the probation officer through your attorney. Negotiation is an art form that some attorneys do well at and others do not.
Texas Penal Code § 43.02 states that “a person commits an offense if he knowingly: (1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; or (2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual conduct for hire.”
“Sexual conduct” includes deviate sexual intercourse, sexual contact, and sexual intercourse.
“Deviate sexual intercourse” means any contact between the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person.